PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

By visiting http://thinksense.ai (the ‘Website’) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice including the processing of your personal data under this lawful basis.

In this Privacy Notice, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on its webpage on the Right to be Informed

WHO WE ARE

More formally, we are ThinkSense.ai. We are a company registered in England and our registered office is at Level39, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AB.

For the purposes of the DPA and in-line with the GDPR, ThinkSense.ai is the Data Controller.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know. We can be contacted via email at info@thinksense.ai or you can write to us at the address above.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your information to:

We compile statistics about user trends on our Website, which are used by third party organisations to understand how users interact with businesses, brands and one another online and to advise about these things. These statistics are drawn from a dataset which does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Website, one of our partner websites or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We only request from you the minimum data required for you to use our service.

The only information we require from you to sign up to our mailing list is your email address, but you may also want to provide us with your first and last names should you wish.

You can register online for one our workshops or event through our nominated event booking site Eventbrite.

We may also interact with you using our Social Media account’s which we manage through Sprout Social. You can find out more about Sprout Social or how we interact with Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn by clicking the hyperlinks in the names.

Information we collect about you – Whenever you visit our Website we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information – including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit – this includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Information we receive from other sources – This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this Website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

We compile statistics about user trends on our Website, which are used by third party organisations to understand how users interact with businesses, brands and one another online and to advise about these things. These statistics are drawn from a dataset which does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

WHERE WE HOLD AND WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

The information and content held on our Website is deployed geographically to maximise user experience. All information that could identify individuals within the European Union is processed within the European Union. We will never share your user information with third parties for promotional purposes.

We hold some personal data with Dropbox and Google Drive, both who are contracted by us for the provision of technical services. We remain responsible at all times for the security of your information, but If you want to know more about how we interact with Dropbox or Google then you can view the Privacy Notice’s, amongst their other policies here and here

Our newsletter and other emails are delivered to you using MailChimp, you can read more about how MailChimp handles your personal data by visiting its website here

We store some personal data with Microsoft Office 365 and you can view its policies online here

Our customer relationship management system (CRM) is Salesforce and we use Trello for collaborative project management also.

We hold financial, accounting and payroll data with Iris and Sage and process payments using GoCardless and SagePay. At no point do we store or have access to your full payment details.

We may also disclose your information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

WHAT WE DO TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed.

We have adopted industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives in order to make the security of your data a key part of the way we do business.

We have policies and practices in place that not only ensure our compliance under the DPA but also the GDPR, including training and adequate procedures put in place for any staff that handle or have access to sensitive information.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may contact you via email with updates about the services that we offer or any changes that we have made to our Website.

You can opt in or out at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which our service may be advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible or liable for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to find out about what information we hold about you. You can exercise that right by contacting us and we will send you any request for information in a suitable electronic form within 20 working days. To make a request for information please contact info@thinksense.ai they will be in touch.

If your personal data is incorrect then you have the right to rectify this information and ensure that it is accurate and up to date. If your data is incorrect then please contact us at the email address above and a member of the team will rectify this on your behalf.

You have the right ‘to be forgotten’ and to have your personal identifiable information permanently deleted from our systems. Again, if you would like to exercise this right then please contact us. There will be no charge made for reasonable electronic access to your information, your right to rectification or for your right to be forgotten from our systems.

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR

At ThinkSense.ai we have procedures in place to regularly review every 12 months what personal data we hold. If you have not interacted with us or accessed our services during this or the subsequent period then we will delete your personal data from our systems but will send you an email first informing you of our intention to do so. Of course, you have the right to forgotten at any point and can find out more about this in the ‘Access to Information’ section above.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and you will be notified of any changes made.

OUR COOKIE POLICY

If you would like to manage your use of cookies or completely turn off cookies then you can find out how to do so by using the link here. Please note that if you do limit of block cookie use on our Website the functionality of both the Website and our services will be affected.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web and mobile interfaces, and what their use means to you. At the end, we’ve included some links to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use below:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources; for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive.

Google’s statement about privacy can be found here..

TWITTER BUTTON

The Twitter button allows our users to share our platform and services with their followers more easily.

Twitters privacy policy states they use cookies “to collect additional Website usage data and to improve our Services” – You can read the policy in full here.

FACEBOOK BUTTON

We use Facebook button to allow you to share out platform with your friends and other Facebook users.

Facebook’s statement about privacy relating its Connect feature is here and also here.

LINKEDIN BUTTON

We use a LinkedIn button to allow you to share our platform and the services we offer with your connections. LinkedIn’s information about privacy can be found here.

More information about cookies

Still don’t know what cookies are? Then why not follow the link conveniently located here which provides more information about what they are and how they work.

Contact the Information Commissioner if there is a problem

If you consider we have not addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for assistance. Further information can be found here.

Let's Get In Touch!


Questions? Comments? Want to find more about ThinkSense?

We would love to hear from you for whatever reason! Get in touch with us and if you prefer to talk with us, we will have someone here just for you.